Clinics

2018 Clinic Info!

The Amherst Railway Society "Clinics Department" continues to grow every year.  For the 2018 Show, there are, many changes, so please read on!

Each clinic type that we offer we call "TRACKS."  Just below this paragraph is a summary of this year's "TRACKS."  Please check them all out.  However, also note that there's everything from the casual demonstration provided by our fantastic exhibitors, to hands-on clinics by experts to clinics for the serious modeler that are offered IN ADDITION to the show.  Check it out and find the one(s) that are of interest to you:


 

2018 Railroad Hobby Show Clinics, now leaving on Track 1:
(click on the TRACK NUMBER and it will "switch" you to that Track!)

 
TRACK 1:  "2 Days of Pre-Show Clinic" (30 clinics) (Thursday & Friday)   Special Show Price
TRACK 2:   "Hands-On Clinic Program" (Saturday and Sunday)
TRACK 3:  "In-Show Clinic Program" (Saturday and Sunday)
TRACK 4:  "On-Site Exhibitor's Clinic Program" (Saturday and Sunday)



TRACK DETAILS:


TRACK 1:

2018 Info...is now available!

This Program is a two-day program.  It will take place at the:

Sheraton Springfield Monarch Hotel (1.62 miles - 3 minutes)
One Monarch Place
Springfield, MA 01144

 
This 2-day program includes the following:

Breakfast both days!

Lunch both days!

Free parking at the hotel if you are staying at the hotel!

All the clinics you can get to...(your choice, based on schedule and availability, of course!)

A Two-Day Pass to the Railroad Hobby Show (a 25 dollar value for that alone!)
 

$97.00 per person

A note from our clinic organizers:

Of course you’re coming to the 50th Anniversary Celebration of the Amherst Train Show!  So why not make it a complete experience by joining us for the Clinic Program on Thursday and Friday, January 25 and 26, the two days before the Train Show.  We have a complete two-day clinic program set up for you with information and techniques for modelers at all skill levels.

The Clinic Program takes place at the Sheraton Monarch Place Hotel in downtown Springfield between 8:30 and 5:30 each day.  Included in your $97 fee are the following:

  • Breakfast and lunch each day
  • Attendance at any of the clinics you choose including materials in the hands on clinics
  • Ticket to the Train Show for each day
  • Opportunities to connect with railroaders from all over the country

Register now and join us for a great time of fun and learning.  We’re looking forward to seeing you in Springfield!

Fran and Miles Hale, MMR’s
Model Railroading University 



STEPS TO REGISTER:  

  • Fill in your top 10 choices....most likely all that register will be accommodated, but just in case!
  • Fill in all of the information, most importantly, the credit card information.  Repeat the process for each person attending.
  • That's it....you will be contacted by us so that you know what tools you should bring with you
IF YOU ARE READY TO REGISTER, CLICK HERE!
 
2018 2-DAY CLINIC SCHEDULE: 

Thursday - January 25, 2018

8:30-10:30--Mike O’Connell, Chooch--hands on
This is a 2-part clinic:
Part 1: Painting and Weathering Freight Cars with the New Chooch Acrylics.
Bring your own yellow or orange-sided reefer and learn how to paint and weather your own car. This is a hands-on clinic; brushes and paints will be provided. 
Part 2: Using the New Chooch Flexible Scenery Products 
How to install, paint and weather the new Chooch flexible scenery products.   Learn how to make stone walls, cobblestone streets, tunnel liners, sidewalks,  shingled roofing and brick walls. This is a Hands-On clinic. Mike will introduce you to the many new Chooch products coming out this year.  You will receive free samples throughout this presentation.

8:30-10:30--Alan Houtz, Iwata--hands on
Learn to airbrush your scenery, backdrops, locomotives and rolling stock, track and structures for a natural weathered look. This highly informative “Hands-On” workshop teaches you basic and weathering airbrush techniques, what air sources to use, and what materials are compatible.  The different types of paint available today and their uses, what working surfaces are suitable, their preparation, and the simple maintenance procedures that are required.  Attendees will learn basic airbrush maintenance and techniques, practice simple control exercises, and practice weathering with an HO scale freight car.  Attendees may bring their own piece of rolling stock if they wish, or one will be provided at no charge.  Limited to the first 20 people.  

8:30-10:30--Miles Hale, “Build a Plastic Kit”--hands on
Plastic structure kits are some of the easiest to build--join us in learning the techniques for assembling and painting a small structure:  how to get that box from your shelf to your layout.  You will be able to weather this building in the Thursday 1:00 clinic “Weathering a Plastic Structure”.

11:00-12:00--Fran Hale, “Foam Scenery, Part I”--hands on
Everybody’s using foam for scenery these days, so let’s learn how to do it and make it look good.  We’ll talk about various foam materials, how to glue them, cut them, and shape them.  You will build a small module that can be completed with landscaping in the Thursday 4:00 clinic “Landscaping, Part II”.

11:00-12:00--Barry Rosier/Mike Dettinger, “It Figures! A clinic on Model Railroad Human Resourcing”
This exciting revised clinic features:
- A brief discussion on scale and rampant scale fudging.
- A brief discussion on anatomy.
- A brief discussion on clothing.
- A survey of different figure sources.
- A brief look at modification of commercial figures.
- The tools and materials required to making your own figures.
At the end of this clinic, participants will be saying. "It Figures!" Now I can address all my Human Resource Needs.

11:00-12:00--Miles Hale, “Adhesives”
Miles covers model assembly products from ACC to Walthers Goo.  Included in the clinic will be presentations on adhesives, solvents, and glues--when and where to use them on various materials.

1:00-2:00--Fran Hale, “Background Trees”--hands on
There are plenty of commercially made “beautiful trees” for select spots on your layout.  But what about all the hundreds and hundreds of background trees you need?  You want them to be easy to make, quick to build, and cheap.  That’s what this clinic is about.  We’ll build several different kinds that meet this criteria--and they look good too!

1:00-2:00--Frank Haugh/Art Bumpus, “Weathering Plastic Structures”--hands on
This clinic will cover the characteristics of weather on buildings and then apply weathering effects to the plastic structure you built in the Thursday 8:30 clinic or a structure you brought with you.  We will use Bragdon powders to quickly eliminate the stark look of a new kit.  You will be surprised as to how much better your structure will look, how easy weathering is to do, and how quickly you can accomplish that worn look.

1:00-2:00--Miles Hale, “How To Start a Layout”
Learn how to prepare the space for your railroad.  We’ll talk about the many decisions that need to be made before the first board is cut.  The layout plan creates many situations that need to be resolved for your layout dreams to come to life.  L-Girder, bracket hanging system, and stud wall benchwork will be presented and discussed so you can decide what’s right for your situation.

2:30-3:30--Kent Hurley, “Building an Old Kit”
Everybody has some old kits sitting around they still need to build. This clinic will cover techniques Kent uses when building old wood, paper, and metal kits, both railroad cars and structures.  Including the addition of modern materials and using modern adhesives.

2:30-3:30--Barry Rosier/Mike Dettinger, “DCC Wiring”
In this clinic we will cover how to convert a conventional DC layout to DCC, and how to wire a new layout from the start for DCC.  Various aspects of DCC wiring will be covered, including control bus wiring, power management and accessory wiring.

2:30-3:30--Miles Hale, “Backdrops”
Miles will show backgrounds for mountains, city scenes, and small towns.  We will discuss and show how to create the illusion of distance in a small space. 

4:00-5:30--Fran Hale, “Landscaping, Part II”--hands on
Starting with the module you built in the Thursday 11:00 clinic, we will add the “life” to the scenery--ground cover, bushes, grasses, and trees, all created with Woodland Scenics materials.  This is the “artsy” side of railroading--come see how easy it is and how much fun!

4:00-5:30--Kent Hurley, “3-D Design & Printing”
An overview of 3-D design and 3-D printing.  The basics of 3-D design using SketchUp (a free downloadable software), along with some tips and experiences with 3-D printing on a home printer and using Shapeways to print your product.  From details to entire buildings.

4:00-5:30--Larry Rine, “3-Rail Clinic”
We will look at a short presentation on how conventional and command control systems operate.  Then, we will dive right in to the new technologies: LionChief+ and Battery-on-Board locomotives.  We will talk about the Bluetooth technology behind these systems and discuss other potential uses on a layout.  Our attention will then turn to the demonstration layout where everyone will have an opportunity in running locomotives with TMCC, LionChief+, and BlueRail systems.  We will look at how track and accessories are wired on the layout.  Bring your questions!


Friday - January 26, 2018

8:30-10:30--Mike O’Connell, Chooch
This is a 2- Part Clinic:
Part 1: Building A DREAM layout
See how Mike is building his dream layout.  Learn how he designed this 3,000 sq foot layout using all the new state-of-the-art techniques in wiring, theatrical lighting, cantilevered benchwork and DCC operation.  Using LED lighting throughout, the layout is fully designed for operation featuring a 16 foot ceiling, so the modeler can take a train to four levels from sea level, climbing a mountain pass and heading points East.  This is the first time Mike has shared this very unique layout with the public.  
Part 2: Modeling with Chooch Products, with a brief history of Chooch Enterprises
You will experience all the new Chooch products, how to use them and see where you can use them on your layout.  There will be free samples throughout Mike's presentation.  You will get a first hand look at all the new products Chooch is creating to make your modeling efforts easier and more detailed.  Chooch is celebrating its 44th year, so you will be seeing all the history of where Chooch started and where we are going in the future.

8:30-10:30--Alan Houtz, Iwata--hands on
Learn to airbrush your scenery, backdrops, locomotives and rolling stock, track and structures for a natural weathered look. This highly informative “Hands-On” workshop teaches you basic and weathering airbrush techniques, what air sources to use, and what materials are compatible.  The different types of paint available today and their uses, what working surfaces are suitable, their preparation, and the simple maintenance procedures that are required.  Attendees will learn basic airbrush maintenance and techniques, practice simple control exercises, and practice weathering with an HO scale freight car.  Attendees may bring their own piece of rolling stock if they wish, or one will be provided at no charge.  Limited to the first 20 people.  

8:30-10:30--Miles Hale, “Build a Wood Kit”--hands on
Learn techniques for assembly of a wooden laser or scratch-built building.  Bracing, lighting interiors, and how to place the building on the layout will all be shown and discussed while you build an actual wooden kit.

11:00-12:00--Mike Baker, TMB, “Paints and Glues-Misconceptions & Bad Ideas”
This clinic will focus on some of the major elements for the model builder.  Without paints and glues it would be almost impossible to fabricate and assemble models.  A working knowledge of the properties of these products is essential.  A detailed discussion of the glues and paints used by the modelers and some not so obvious options will be followed by a discussion on where, when and how to best use these products to achieve positive results.  The clinic has been recently updated to cover the Tru-Color line of paint.


11:00-12:00--Karen Baker, TMB, “Trees”--hands on
Karen will be using natural elements from the garden (sedum plants, butterfly bush, etc) as source material for making scale trees.  She will demonstrate her techniques for making bare trees, and then adding foliage.  Participants will get to make their own trees using these materials.

11:00-12:00--Andy Crawford, “Woodless, Toolless Layout Construction”
Take a look at a unique layout construction method with a low total cost, few required skills or tools, and an extremely quick process to base scenery using entirely extruded foam.

1:00-2:00--Mike Baker, TMB, “HO Vehicles -Jordan Kits Demystified”
Among the various HO scale vehicle kits on the market, the Jordan Highway Miniatures are some of the most popular.  These finely detailed kits can also be difficult to assemble.  Modelers will be presented with examples showing techniques that produce excellent results.  Other manufacturers high quality plastic, resin & white metal kits will also be discussed.

1:00-2:00--Ralph Renzetti, “Workbench to Mainline – Modeling Mother Nature”
Using prototype photos to weather Mother Nature. The clinic is a Power Point Presentation in which a very simple method of adding years of grime to your railcars can be achieved in just a few minutes. Ralph will also show you a new way of adding dirty streaks to your cars.
 
1:00-2:00--Andy Crawford, “DIY Electronics for Your Layout”
DIY or DIBuy, as a common consideration we decide to buy or build. Hear and discuss the argument for developing the skills and doing your projects or layout electronics yourself from readily available hobby electronics sources.

2:30-3:30--John Forsythe, TCS, “Introductory Clinic to LCC, Layout Command Control”
A non technical introduction to the NMRA standard for layout control.  Learn about this emerging standard, the technology that comes with it and what products are now available.  Clinic given by John Forsythe owner of Train Control Systems, TCS.

2:30-3:30--Shane Wilson, scaletrains.com, “Scratch Building a Model Railroad Business”
Have you ever daydreamed about starting your own model railroad business and wondered what it would be like?  If so, join Shane from ScaleTrains.com as he provides an inside look at creating an all-new model train company from scratch.  You’ll learn why the founding four decided to take a tremendous leap of faith to chase “The American Dream” of owning their own business.  You’ll experience all phases of start-up and the new product development process including a behind-the-scenes video tour of the factory in China.  Shane will also share stories about the many challenges the ScaleTrains.com crew overcame during their journey to launch their new model railroad manufacturing venture.

2:30-3:30--Frank Haugh/Art Bumpus, “Weathering Wood Structures”--hands on
This clinic will show you how to apply weathering effects on the wood structure you built in the Friday 8:30 clinic or a wood structure you brought with you.  Bragdon powders will be used to get that structure to look like it’s been in the elements.  We’ll cover how the effects of weather can be replicated on wood.  We’ll cover essential tools and techniques that will transform your wood building.

4:00-5:30--”Introduction to Tsunami2 by SoundTraxx – Setup & Operation”
Learn more about Tsunami2 Digital Sound Decoders and their great new features at this clinic. You will get an in-depth look at prototype operations using both steam and diesel Tsunami2 Digital Sound Decoders. You’ll learn how to enjoy Tsunami2’s cutting edge operational features such as Reactive Dynamic Digital Exhaust, Flex-Map Function Mapping Technology, and prototypical braking functions. You’ll also become familiar with the extensive new sound library in each Tsunami2 Digital Sound Decoder making your models sound even more like the real thing!
 
4:00-5:30--Ralph Renzetti, “Wall Signs – A Weathering How-To”
When you want to add some old signs or posters to the walls of your buildings, are you satisfied with using pre-manufactured signs or even some that you may have printed out with your printer?  Are you satisfied with just cut and paste giving your signs or poster a scale thickness of about 2.5 to 3 inches thick? That’s in HO.  Imagine how out of scale it would be in N scale.  If the answer is no to either question then this clinic is for you
 
4:00-5:30--Frank Haugh/Art Bumpus, “Rolling Stock Tuneup”--hands on

We’ll cover how trucks can be mounted and how to make them roll better.  Then we’ll go over essentials of coupler operation including how to make couplers swing easily, eliminate coupler droop, proper lubrication, and types of couplers that are available.  Our emphasis will be on the use of Kadee couplers.  This is a hands on clinic in which you will be given a car to work on.

 

STEPS TO REGISTER:

  • Fill in your top 10 choices....most likely all that register will be accommodated, but just in case!
  • Fill in all of the information, most importantly, the credit card information.  Repeat the process for each registrant.
  • That's it....you will be contacted by us so that you know what tools you should bring with you!
IF YOU ARE READY TO REGISTER, CLICK HERE!
Tool Lists for Hands On Clinics (coming soon)

 

TRACK 2: 

Hands on Clinics Saturday and Sunday
(our venue of hands on clinics in our "clinic stadium")

 

Saturday, January 27, 2018

Start Time Description Location
10:00 AM . Mallary Clinic Stadium
1:30 PM T Mallary Clinic Stadium
3:00 PM
 
Mallary Clinic Stadium
 

Sunday, January 29, 2018

 
Start Time Description Location
10:30 AM   Mallary Clinic Stadium
1:30 PM   Mallary Clinic Stadium
3:00 PM
 
Mallary Clinic Stadium


2018 "TRACK TWO" Model Railroading Clinics Detail 

Please note that all clinics are hands-on and participants will have the opportunity to be directly involved if they wish. 
All clinics are held in the South Section of the MALLARY COMPLEX. Come early to get a “hands on” seat in our clinic area!!!

All clinics are conducted by Master Model Railroaders - the highest award given by the NMRA.  Join Fran Hale, MMR, Miles Hale, MMR, John Lowrance, MMR and the Staff of The Model Railroading University. To learn more about The Model Railroading University, please visit: http://www.modelrailroadinguniversity.com  or  http://www.modelrailroadbuilder.com 

 

 

TRACK 3:

Clinics offered by Manufacturers, exhibitors and experts)
PLEASE NOTE THAT SOME OF THESE CLINICS MAY REQUIRE ADVANCED REGISTRATION

(for those that require advanced registration - sign up is available at manufactures' booths)

 

Saturday, January 28, 2017 - YOUNG CLINIC ROOM (the "quiet" clinic room!)

Clinics offered by Manufacturers, exhibitors and experts – Open to all levels 
 

Start time Description Location
11:00 AM Soundtraxx presents, “Not your Father’s Tsunami” – SoundTraxx’ New Tsunami2.
Presented by Matthew Dowd | Audio Engineer & Product Marketing Specialist
Want to learn why Tsunami2 Digital Sound Decoders are so revolutionary? At this clinic
Matthew will provide you with an in depth look into all of the great new features that
differentiate the Tsunami2 product line from its predecessor, the original Tsunami
Digital Sound Decoder. Learn about the expanded board format offerings, enhanced
sound quality, and new features such as Dynamic Digital Exhaust for Diesel models
and Hyperdrive2 Motor Control. This is a great opportunity for you to ask questions
about the new Tsunami2 Decoder and learn how it can elevate your model railroad to a
new level!
Young Clinic Room
12:00 Noon
JMRI Overview and Update - offered by Ken Cameron, a member of the JMRI Developer Team
JMRI is FREE computer software for enhancing performance and enjoyment of many
aspects of our model railroading hobby. This clinic will introduce the many aspects of
the JMRI software and briefly describe its capabilities. DecoderPro makes it very easy
to program DCC decoders and get the most out of these devices. PanelPro focuses on
the layout, including panels (virtual or physical) and signaling.  Other sections that
address Operations, wireless control and other new developments will also be covered.
Hands on demos will be available at the JMRI/LCC help desk in the Stroh Building.
Young Clinic Room
1:00 PM MRC Presents “The Light Genie.
Who would believe that in a space of little more than two square inches, you could
control 12 lighting outputs connected to grain-of-wheat bulbs or LEDs — and do so
using Digital Command Control (DCC) or a 2.4 GHz hand-held remote control! With the
new Light Genie product from Model Rectifier Corporation (MRC), you can. In addition,
you don’t just have on/off control; Light Genie gives you 20 different lighting effects
that you can assign to each zone — effects such as simulated highway or railroad
flashing lights, good for traffic lights, crossing signals, roadside barriers, and tower
warning lights. You can simulate gyrating lights, strobe lights, and rotating beacons.
You can even create special flickering effects for campfires, gas lamps, and arc
welders. With this many effects, you can use Light Genie for all types of applications,
including structures, cars, trucks, ships, aircraft, trains, or even UFOs!
Young Clinic Room
2:00 PM
Soundtraxx presents, “Introduction to Tsunami2 Digital Sound Decoders – Setup & Operation.”
Presented by Matthew Dowd | Audio Engineer & Product Marketing Specialist.  Learn
more about Tsunami2 Digital Sound Decoders and their great new features at this
clinic. Here Matthew will give an in-depth look at prototype operations using both steam
and diesel Tsunami2 Digital Sound Decoders. You’ll learn how to enjoy Tsunami2’s
cutting edge operational features such as Reactive Dynamic Digital Exhaust, Flex-Map
Function Mapping Technology, and prototypical braking functions. You’ll also become
familiar with the extensive new sound library in each Tsunami2 Digital Sound Decoder
making your models sound even more like the real thing! 
Young Clinic Room
  

Sunday, January 29, 2017 - YOUNG CLINIC ROOM (the "quiet" clinic room!)

Clinics offered by Manufacturers, exhibitors and experts – Open to all levels 
Start time Description Location
12:00 Noon
LayoutCommandControl Update - offered by Ken Cameron, a member of the LCC Developer Team
This clinic will provide a basic view of how the NMRA LCC S-9.7 works and the relation
to the OpenLCB project. LCC is an evolving standard to provide a multi-vendor
interconnection for all of your layout parts for the next 30 years. Explanations of the
concepts and direction the project is proceeding and current status will be presented.
Hands on demos will be available at the JMRI/LCC help desk in the Stroh Building.
Young Clinic Room
1:00 pm Intro to Mold Making and Casting with Reynolds Advanced Materials
A demonstration covering basic techniques of mold making and casting including silicone molding, resin casting, surface effects, and more. This demo will cover making a one-part simple block mold out of platinum silicone, and then casting into that mold using various urethane resins and surface effects to attain perfect replicas with realistic details. 
Young Clinic Room

 

MALLARY CLINIC ROOM (the "Iwata" clinic room!)

Saturday, January 28, 2017

 
 
Start Time Description Location
11:00 AM Iwata Airbrush Clinic on selecting and using an airbrush for engines, rolling stock, structures and scenery. Mallary Clinic Area
1:00 PM Iwata Airbrush Clinic on selecting and using an airbrush for engines, rolling stock, structures and scenery. Mallary Clinic Area
3:00 PM Iwata Airbrush Clinic on selecting and using an airbrush for engines, rolling stock, structures and scenery. Mallary Clinic Area
 

MALLARY CLINIC ROOM (the "iwata" clinic room!)

Sunday, January 29, 2017

Start Time Description Location
11:00 AM Iwata Airbrush Clinic on selecting and using an airbrush for engines, rolling stock, structures and scenery. Mallary Clinic Area
1:00 PM Iwata Airbrush Clinic on selecting and using an airbrush for engines, rolling stock, structures and scenery. Mallary Clinic Area
 

 
 

TRACK 4:

Mini Demos/Clinics offered throughout the day
(by experts at their exhibit areas)
FEATURED EXHIBITORS:




stop by "Bar Mills" in the Young Building, Section 79

 
 


 

stop by "Scenic Express" in the BLC, Section 44





Questions about the Amherst Railway Society's annual Railroad Hobby Show
should be directed to the show office at:

Site By BrainScanMedia.com, Inc. - A Web Solutions Company.